Speech Contest Champions

Speech Contests

Speech contests are a Toastmasters tradition. Competition begins with the club contest and winners continue competing through the area, division and district levels. All contests are judged by experienced Toastmasters. The International Speech competition has two additional levels with the potential for contestants to advance to the world stage at Toastmasters International Convention held every August.

District 60 conducts four speech contests each year:

September – November (fall): Humorous Speech and Table Topics contests.

February – April (spring):  International Speech and Evaluation contests.

Congratulations to Goodyear Toastmasters John Andrews who advances to the World Championships of Public Speaking.

District 60 International Speech contest winners
2017 John Andrews – Goodyear
2016 Ted Lyberogiannis – Trinity
2015 Andrew Clumpus – Toastmasters at TD
2014 Stephen Grant – Toronto Business
2013 Mary Ann Stumpf – Les Beaux Parleurs
2012 Yan Li – Podium
2011 Stephen Grant – Toronto Business
2010 Ted Lyberogiannis – Trinity
2009 David Matoc – Toronto #1
2008 James Ng – Brampton
2007 Steve Hopkinson York-Simcoe
2006 Stephen Grant – Toronto Business
2005 Heather Haigh – Liberty Village
2004 Rob Nickel – Grand River
2003 David Hooker
2002 David Matoc – Toronto #1
2001 James Ng – Markham
2000 Robert Sayers – First Class
1999 Ray Pons – Towns of York
1998 David Matoc – Toronto #1
1997 Ray Pons – Towns of York
1996 Ross Mackay – Towns of York
1995 Ross Mackay – Towns of York
1994 Ross Mackay – Towns of York
1993 Vince DeCosta – Thornhill
1992 Majorie Hesk – Steeltown
1991 Raghbir Dhillon – Joie De Vivre
1990 Richard Maraj – Hamilton #1
1989 Andrea Melnychuk Trillium
1988 Bill Chadwick – Towns of York
1987 Douglas McCarthy
1986 Arabella Bengson – World Champion
1985 Bill Chadwick – Towns of York
1984 John Roberts
1983 Unknown
1982 Arabella Bengson
1981 Shirley Smith
1980 Sandra L. McCabe
1979 Douglas McCarthy
1978 D.V. Rowledge
1977 Tom Newby
1976 Alex Eves
1975 Unknown
1974 Reg Hillory
1973 Bob Franklin
1972 Tom Stinse
1971 Unknown
1970 Andrew Keogh
1969 P. Ruttiman
1968 Unknown
1967 Henry Shannon
1966 Martin Gammack
1965 Kennith J. Hazelden
1964 Robin Elliot Bateman
1963 Jack Punter
1962 McLean Anderson

District 60 Evaluation contest winners

 2017 Meaghan Johns – Grosevenor
2016 Peter Balasubramanian -Confidence speaks
2015 Matthew Kleinosky – St. Vladimir
2014 Andrew Wood – New Horizons
2013 Sara Newman – Rainbow
2012 Stephen Grant – Toronto Business
2011 Stephen Grant – Toronto Business
2010 Brian Madden – King Street Speakers
2009 Gordon Wilson – Podium
2008 Harold Williams – Lindsay
2007 Harold Williams – Lindsay
2006 Lori-Ann Jakel
2005 Tany Thompson – Mohawk
2004 Jamis Daly – Simcoe Speakers
2003 Tony Nelson – Podium Pros
2002 Shawn D. McEwen – Markham
2001 Andrea Harvey – Peterborough
2000 Karen Martin – Bowmanville
1999 Ray Pons – Towns of York
1998 Liz Pearson – Podium Club
1997 Ray Pons – Towns of York
1996 Sandra Wolfe – Hershaw
1995 Sandra Wolfe – Hershaw
1994 Adrian Murphy – Consumers Gas
1993 Sharon Chandler – Bay St. Breakfast
1992 Chris Ford – Mississauga Valley
1991 Kathleen Murphy – Forest City
1990 Kathleen Murphy – Forest City
1989 Laura Lindberg Queens Park
1988 Joan Graham – Trafalgar
1987 Jennifer Bunting Napanee Valley
1986 Elaine Crabtree – Trafalgar
1985 Gloria Payton – Bards Orators
1984 Cameron Campbell Ontario Hydro
1983 Dave McFarlane – Thames Valley
1982 John Campbell – Oshawa
1981 Tom Francis – West Toronto
1980 Elaine Crabtree – Trafalgar
1979 Rob Peck – Scarborough
1978 Neil Flannery – Oakville
1977 Tim Francis – West Toronto
1976 Bill Potts – Toronto Business
1975 Ken Gardiner – Forest City

District 60 Humorous Speech contest winners
2017
1st. Sethu Kotharamath – Waterpark Speakers
2nd. Matthew Kleinosky – St. Vladimir
3rd. John Andrews – Goodyear

2016 Murphy To -Downtown Achievers
2015 Assata McKenzie – Ebony
2014 Paul Gibson – Manulife Financial
2013 Brian Bridgeman – Ajax Pickering
2012 Michael Orrett – Transitmasters
2011 Matthew Kleinosky – St. Vladimir
2010 Wenbo (Ace) Zhao – UTET
2009 Thomas Kovacs – Uptown
2008 Bruce Lindsay – Good Morning
2007 Eddie Burton – Lindsay
2006 Pat Wright
2005 Ash Gulati
2004 Marian Timmermans – Bowmanville
2003 David Hooker – Whitby Intrepid
2002 Timothy B. Fuchs – Trillium
2001 Peter Seemann – Towns of York
2000 Judy Suke – Wolfdale
1999 Gerry McCombs – First Class
1998 Ann Moser – Manumax
1996 Kai Rambow – X
1995 Felix Forshtendiker – New Horizons
1994 Peterson Stephen – Podium
1993 Karen Elliott – Queen’s Quay
1992 Tom Hewitt – Port Credit
1991 Bob Armstrong

District 60 Table Topics contest winners


2017 David Matoc – Toronto #1
2016 Danish Ahmed – Grosvenor
2015 Teresa Lines – Change Makers
2014 Phil Tasci – Keynote Speakers
2013 Louis Rogers – Speaking From Experience Advanced
2012 Pat de Valance – Top of Toronto
2011 Alvita Bennett – P&G
2010 Bill Deneault – Podium
2009 Brian Patrick – Naturally Speaking
2008 David Matoc – Toronto #1
2007 Deborah McGrath – Northern Lights Advanced
2006 Jacqui Blanchard – Voice of Experience
2005 Garvin Clarke – Whitby Intrepid
2004 David Matoc – Toronto #1
2003 Kevin Mooney – Royal City
2002 Patrick Mathieu – Toronto #1
2001 Unknown
2000 Peterson Stephen – Podium
1999 Denise Marek – Bowmanville
1998 Karen Martin – Bowmanville
1997 Dawn Frail – Front Street Speakers
1996 Kai Rambow – X
1995 Harry Ansara – Trillium
1994 Pauline Duncan- Forest City
1993 Bill Ramsden – Westmount
1992 Chris Ford – Mississauga Valley
1991 Joann Hall-Clark – Blue Water
1989 Maggie McIvor – Ajax-Pickering

 

Multi-Talented

A few members have won District speech contests in more than one category, including: Chris Ford, Stephen Grant (5 wins), David Hooker, Kai Rambow, Ray Pons (4 wins), David Matoc (6 wins) and Matthew Kleinosky (2 wins and top 3 in all 4 contest types).

Members of District 60 have competed at the finals of the World Championship of Public Speaking many times. Two have won the coveted title of “World Champion.”

1960 Glenn Carroll (World Champion)
1963 Jack Punter
1978 Denis Rowledge
1979 Doug McCarthy
1983 Arabella Bengson
1984 John Roberts
1985 Bill Chadwick
1986 Arabella Bengson (World Champion)
1987 Doug McCarthy
1988 Bill Chadwick
1990 Richard Maraj
1995 Ross Mackay
2004 Rob Nickel
2017 John Andrews

Accredited Speakers

The Accredited Speakers program is designed to recognize those Toastmasters who have attained a professional level of excellence in public speaking. District 60’s Accredited Speakers include:

Kai Rambow
Denise Marek
Ross Mackay